Effective demulsification of O/W emulsions by a pulsed discharge in water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62550710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 反応工学
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masayuki  Faculty of Engineering, Gunma University, 工学部, 助教授 (70008473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masahiro  Faculty of Engineering, Gunma University, 工学部, 教務員 (50170527)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsO / W emulsion / Electrical demulsification / Pulsed voltage / Pulsed discharge under water / 油水分離
Research Abstract
It has been considered to be almost impossible to bread O/W emulsions instead of O/W emulsion electrically or electrostatically. In the present study, the use of high speed pulse makes possible to separate O/W emulsions into two phases without any electrolysis. Two types of emulsions were used as the sample liquid; uniformly-sized electrically formed droplets and very fine emulsions using ultra-sound homogenizer. The low voltage pulse voltage was obtained using the pulse generator and high speed amplifier, and the high voltage pulse generator was constructed by a capacitor and spark gap.
The following results were obtained; (1) Basic experiment using small size electrode under microscope: Using the uniform droplets and low voltage pulse generator, it was found that the break up speed of O/W emulsions was increased with the increase of pulse width, pulse height and pulse frequency. (2) Using a little larger electrode and very fine emulsions, the similar results were observed as that of (1). (3) High voltage pulse was applied to the very fine emulsions as an application to the scaled up system, where the emulsions were separated quickly into two phases, although there were no quantitative data at the present experimental work.