| Project/Area Number |
62550722
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
発酵工学
| Research Institution | The Kumamoto Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Takahira The Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助教授 (40029244)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Takao The Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 助手 (80165331)
FUKUDA Hideo The Kumamoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, 工学部, 教授 (10150830)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Ethylene / Penicillium digitatum / Ethylene-forming enzyme / αーケトグルタール酸 / α-ケトグルタール酸 / L-アルギニン |
| Research Abstract |
A novel ethylene-forming enzyme that forms ethylene from -ketoglutarate was purified from the cell-free extract of penicillium digitatum IFO 9372. The purified enzyme was confirmed to be homogenous on polyacrylamide disc gel electrophoresis, and the molecular weight of the enzyme consisting of a single polypeptide was estimated to be about 42,000 daltons by gel filtration column chromatography and sodium dodecy sulfate-polyacrylamide gel eletrophoresis. The presence of -ketoglutarate, L-arginine, ferrous ion, dithio-threitol and oxygen were essential for the enzyme reaction. Substrate and cofactor specificity of the enzyme was highly specific for -ketoglutarate and L-arginine, respectively. Some properties of the purified enzyme were surveyed and compared with those of the ethylene-forming system in higher-plants.