Direct introduction of foreign gene in higher plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Yutaka  FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, TOKYO U. AGRIC. & TECH., 工学部, 助教授 (50113866)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsTRANSFORMATION / GENE INTRODUCTION / DIRECT TRANSFORMATION / GRAFT VARIATION / KANAMYCIN RESISTANT / NOPALINE SYNTHASE / ノパリン合成能 / β-glucuronidase / DNA / サザンハイブリダイゼ-ション / パリン合成酵素 / ノバリン合成酵素
Research Abstract
In order to introduce conventionally foreign gene to higher plants, I tried graft method using transgenic tobacco plants which contained kanasycin resistant and nopaline-synthase genes as stock. Non-transgenic normal tobacco plants were grafted on the transgenic tobacco ones. 6 km resistant plants in more than 33000 (0.08%) from the selfed seeds of scion capsules were selected on kanamycin medium (100ug/ml). Four graft transformants had one km gene in the respective one of two homologous chromesomes, one had km genes in homozygous state and the other one had more than 2 km genes (probably 5) in independent state on its chromosomes from the results of test cross experiment. Southern blot analysis of the graft transformants and the progenies show the existence of the maker km and Nos genes and complicated band patterns.
It is concluded that the graft transformation is hopeful as a conventional method of gene introduction in higher plant. However, it is further necessary to make clear the mechanism and increase the efficiency.