Evaluation of Heterosis in Cultivated Barley Varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Shozo  Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Professor, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (60033106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Jiro  Okayama University, Research Institute for Bioresources, Research Associate, 資源生物科学研究所, 助手 (30033111)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsHeterosis / Diallel analysis / Growth analysis / Dominant short-stem gene / General combining ability / Specific combining ability / Planting dencity / uzu or semi-brachytic type / 相対生長率 / 純同化率 / 細胞質雄性不捻 / 捻性回復遺伝子 / 多面作用 / 密穂遺伝子 / ヘテローシス / 密穂製 / オオムギ / 超優性 / 組合せ検定 / 組合せ能力 / 雑種強勢 / 冬作物の初期生育 / 短稈遺伝子 / Growth analysis
Research Abstract
It has been known that there are several barriers to hybridization between barley varieties: hybrid brittleness, hybrid weakness and hybrid lethal etc. In this study, therefore, experiments on heterosis in barley was made within the limit of rather narrow crossing. Seven kinds of experiments are carried out in this study. (1) Studies on combining ability between six-rowed barley varieties originated in East Asia, (2) heterosis in two-rowed barley varieties, (3) evaluation of combining ability by means of diallel crosses in barley, (4) expression of heterosis in stem length of F_1-hybrids between wild barley, Hordeum spontaneum, (5) heterosis in stem length of F_1-hybrids in cultivated two-rowed barley, (6) relation between heterosis in mature and juvenile plants and (7) comparative investigation of heterosis effect under two different planting densities. In the Experiments(1), (2), (4) and (5), top cross system was used in which one or two varieties were taken as the donor parents, res … More pectively.
In present study, high heterosis for yielding performance was obtained in F_1-hybrids within comparatively narrow range of crossing such as six-row type, two-row type and also uzu or semi-brachytic type, respectively. However, there were some tendencies to become larger expression of heterosis in F_1-hybrid between varieties collected from further distant. F_1-hybrid plants generally tended to elongate in stem length too much. So, dominant gene or genes for short stem were searched in this study, but no one dominant gene for short stem was found so far as 150 or more crosses were tested. Diallel analysis using 10 varieties showed significantly additive and dominant effects in yield and most of yield component characters, and some of cross combinations represented general or specific combining ability. Furthermore, results of growth analysis, made by F_1-hybrid plants and varieties, showed that major indications of growth or total dry weight, relative growth rate, net assimilation rate and leaf area ratio, have had non-significant relation with final grain yield of the plants. Less