Differential regulation at the wx locus of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
SANO Yoshio  Natl.Inst.Genetics, Dept. Integrated Genetics, Associate Professor, 総合遺伝研究系, 助教授 (70109528)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGene expression / waxy gene / Rice / Amylose content / Multiple alleles / アミロース含量 / アミロース
Research Abstract
The waxy (wx) locus in rice, which specifies a major starchgranule-bound protein called Wx protein, is genetically well characterized. Our previous works revealed that in addition to wx, there are at least two nonwaxy alleles at the wx locus which regulate the amounts of the gene product as well as amylose in different ways. The present study was carried out to get more insights on to what extent the allelic differentiation at the wx locus is important for diversification in amylose content observed among nonwaxy rice cultivars. The results confirmed that among naturally occurring variants tested, amylose content is mainly determined by the allelic changes at the wx locus. In addition, the amount of the gene product was affected by effects of temperatures, modifiers and the gene dosage in a similar manner which the amylose content was affected. Those effects were expected to lead the amylose content to a polygenic trait in segregating populations as often reported in rice, even though the amylose content was simply controlled by the amount of Wx protein. The allelic differentiation at the wx locus was also discussed in relation to the evolutionary significances of the gene regulation.