Project/Area Number |
62560013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
作物
Research Institution | CHIBA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NOJIMA Hiroshi Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, 園芸学部, 講師 (30009550)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Phytohormone / Abscisic Acid / Sorghum / Apical dominance / Regrowth / 分げつ / エンザイムイムノアッセイ / オーキシン / 項芽優勢 / 再生分げつ / 頂芽優性 / えき芽 |
Research Abstract |
Lateral bud (tiller) development in grasses is scientific and practical importance. Hormonal reguration for bud release in grasses has been studied by some investigators. We determined the levels of abscisic acid (ABA) in lateral buds during regrowth of Sorghum bicolor M. and considered the relationship between the lateral bud development and the contents of endogenous ABA. Per cent of lateral buds release within 2 days after cutting were 79.0% and 39.5% in the upper node and in the lower node of stubble,respectively. Lateral bud elongation in the upper node is larger than that in the lower one within 3 days after cutting. ABA contents in lateral buds of the upper and the lower node were 206.6ng/gf.wt. and 222.9ng/gf.wt., respectively before cutting. It was found of a 53-63% decrease in the amount of ABA in the lateral bud on ldays after cutting.The ABAcontents in lateral buds showed no difference. In quiescent lateral bud,however, the high level of ABA content was maintained within 2 days after cutting. We cosidered that the lateral bud release is associated with the decrease in the ABA content of the lateral bud following cutting.