Utilization of the Peanut as Foliage Crop Using by the Earliest and Smallest-Seeded Cultivar Chico
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Kazumi  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kochi University, 農学部附属農場, 教授 (30036719)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPeanut / Cultivar Chico / Unshelled-Seed / Broadcasting / Double Cropping by Peanut / 休耕水田作物 / 極早生・極小粒品種 / 品種タチマサリ / 莢つき散播 / ラッカセイ2期作栽培
Research Abstract
Possibility to utilize the peanut as foliage crop by cv Chico ,which is probably South American-origin (introduced to Japan by the author in 1981) and well known as the earliest and smallest-seeded cultivar in the world.In Kochi,cv Chico can mature about 90-100 days after sowing and the author also tried a double cropping by this cultival itself and/or following the large-seeded early cvs. of peanut or early paddy rice ,in the fallowed paddy field. Broadcasting by the unshelled seeds (pods) of cv Chico in lowland and upland field induced the delay of stands establishment due to lower rate of seed emergence.This affected to thd vagetative and reproductive growth and also to yield of seed and foliage.lower seed yield might be attributed to its small seed-size(about 30g/100 seeds),which is about a half and 2/3 of that of common cvs. of ssp.hypogaea and ssp.fastigiata,respectively.However, the productivity of number of seeds/plant was not inferior to that of improved cvs. This small-seeded characteristic was evaluated for the use of the peanut as foliage and/or green manure crop. By the means of improvement of seed emergence to ensure an expected higher plant density, with the improvement of land preparation particularly in lowland field,much more yields of seed and foliage will be achieved. By the planting of the unshelled seeds, a characteristic "single apical-seed emergence",which was one of the reason of lower percentage of seed emergence , was observed. This phenomenon was studied and explained by a little difference in dormancy-beraking between apical and basal seed within a pod and lifting-up of pod by the elongation of the hypocotyl during the emergence in the soil.