Creation of mutant through tissue culture of edible chrysanthemums
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionIWATE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ENDO Motonobu  IWATE UNIV., FAC. of AGR., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50021697)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsEdible chrysanthemum / Tissue culture / Mutant / Physiological age / Vitrificated plant / Cinnamic acid treatment / PFP treatment / Stem and leaf segment culture / 黄化処理 / 培地組成 / PFP・DL-5 / 染色体数 / 変異体作出 / 水浸状幼植物 / ケイ皮・クマル酸処理 / 茎・葉片培養 / 水浸状カルス / 不定芽
Research Abstract
In the process of creation of mutants through tissue culture of edible chrysanthemums, low plant regeneration ratios from stem and leaf segment culture in vitro are a serious problem. Fundamental study in order to increase the plant regeneration ratio, examine the culture conditions in medium supplemented with chemical mutagenic substances, and survey the appearance aspects of mutants in the regenerated plants were conducted. Main results obtained are as follows. 1. Examine suitable culture condition for stem and leaf segment culture. Sampling position and physiological age of samples for experiment; the appearance aspect of callus formation and shoot differentiation differed with sampling position on the plant, sampling season, and plant vigor. Spreading leaves and leaf blade near the petiole were suitable for leaf segment culture. 2. Examine the relationship of previous history of growth of materials and callus formation or plant regeneration ratio; compare plants originating from he … More rbaceous cutting with shoot-tip culture, and plants from successive croppings in same soil with renewal soil for culture, the former plants were better than the later.3. Examine suitable culture condition to reduce the appearance ratio of vitrification of plants; in the culture of vitrificated callus segments on the medium supplemented with cinnamic acid, good results to avoid vitrification of plants were obtained.4. Examine to create chromosome-reduced plants with PFP treatment; compare treatments. on agar medium with liquid-shake medium for creation of mutant, the latter method was better than former one. There was a close relationship between intensity of treatment ( thickness, period) and reduction of chromosome number.5. Ecological, morphological and cytological survey of regenated plants; increase of petal number, change of type of petal, enlarged size of core, change of flower color (pink cultivars), late flowering,extreme branching of shoots and one to two chromosome- reduced plants were found. Less