Inter specific hybridizations between Japanese cherries and P. avium Lind. aiming for dwarfing cherry rootstocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionYAMAGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  ( Yamagata University ・ Faculty of Agriculture ・ Assistant proffesor ), 農学部, 助手 (20007222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIURA Iwao  ( Yamagata University ・ Faculty of Agriculture ・ proffesor ), 農学部, 教授 (70007045)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsDwalfing rootstock / Cherry / Inter specific hybridization / Prunus / avium / incisa / apetala / 蛍光顕微鏡 / ホイルゲン / 種間交雑 / 交雑不和合性 / ペクチナーゼ / セルラーゼ / 受精 / 胚発生
Research Abstract
To obtain the dwalfing cherry root stocks interspecific hybridizations were tried in some cherry spp. ,P.avium .P.incisa ,P.paucifrola and P.apetala. Results of the crossings were as follows that some hybrids were obtained only when crossed in case P.avium used as matternal plant. But in the reciprocal combinations,it seemed that there were no crosscompatibility .Embryo culture is one of useful way for obtaining the F1 hybridsthen some conditions for embryo culture were examined.In eary stages embryos were cultured in the Nitch's solid medium. After Algust they were transplanted to the liquid medium by Nitch or M.S.each other,then the weahend embryos cultured in the primary medium continued to grow.In a experiment about relation of embryo growth and seedmaturity .Embryos from over ripend seeds developed better growing without falling into dormancy than other seeds from fruits suitable for eat.
To crearity the cause of cross incompatibility the inner part of the pistills were examined .The relults were as follows.Inspite of the incompatible combination (KOMAMEZAKURA X SATOUNISHIKI),mehy pollens germinated on the stigma,but pollen-tudes did not reached to the inner part of the pistills.Enzymatic dispersion of the pistilate tissues were examined aiming easier observation of the pollen-tubes in the tissue and the aspects of pollination.The reaction of enzyme to the tissues were differing each part of the pistills.The tissues inside of the ovarys did not disperse easily,even if dispersed, the pollen tubes dose not observed in the complete state.Observations of inner side of embryosac by paraffin section method indicated that the embryos dose not almost presented the original shape .Through morphological observations,allmost all the F1 hybrids obtained have any hairs on the upper surfaice of the leaves.These hairs were never recognized in the maternal parent but were seen in paternity.Therefore the F1 plants were united with both genome of parents.