Ecological study of flower bud differentiation time in lily species native to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWA Kiyoshi  Shizuoka University, 農学部, 教授 (60185204)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAsiatic hvbrid / Forcing / Retarding / Flower differentiation time / Lilies native to Japan / L. elegance / Ice lily / 球内分化 / ユリ / 花芽分化 / 自生ユリ / ユリの生態型 / 発芽後分化
Research Abstract
Time of flower bud differentiation in 18 lily species native to Japan was surveyed and classified into 4 groups as follow: Type 1-a. l.rubellum and L.dauricum. Flower bud was initiated in early fall and was completed in early winter within bulb before sprouting. Type 1-b. l.concolor var.pulchellum(Chosenhimeyuri),L.japonicum, L.maclatum(native to Sadoga-shima), and L.hansonii. Flower bad was initiated in late fall within bulb before sprouting and was completed in next spring when the plant sprouted from the ground.
Type 2-a. L.longiflorum, L.alexandrae, L.nobillissimum, L.speciosum, L.auratum, L.platyphyllum, L. leichtlinii var. maximowiczii, L.medeoloides, L.callosum, L.brownii, L.concolor(Tosahimeyuri), L.maculatum(native to Miyake-jima). Flower bud was initiated just after sprouting.
Type 2-b. L.lancifolium and L.hanryi. Flower bud was initiated about one month after sprouting. Time of flower bud differentiation in 84 cultivars belong to Asiatic hybrid was surveyed and classified into 4 groups as lilies native to Japan.