Breaking bud dormancy in grapevines with some allium plants, and their effective components
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Naohiro  Faculty of Agriculture, Okayama University ・ Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70033272)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGrapevine / Bud dormancy / Budbreak / Garlic / Allium plants / Volatile substances / Effective components for breaking / 打破の機構 / 呼吸 / エタノール / 植物ホルモン / 揮発性物質 / 含硫化合物
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine the effect of several allium plants including garlic on budbreak of grapevines, and their effective components for breaking dormancy. Some physiological changes in the cuttings treated with sprouting-promoter were also investigated.
In many vine cultivars, budbreak was more promoted in painting with garlic juice on the cane sections than in ones with calcium cyanamide and merit solution(foliar applicator) on the canes. Same results were also obtained for vapor method of garlic. Painting and/or vapor method with some other allium plants on vines as well as garlic promoted budbreak. Etiolated Chinese chive and rakkyo plants in particular showed a significant effect on budbreak.
Many volatile substances, such as diallyl monosulfide, diallyl disulfide, diallyl trisulfide, diallyl tetrasulfide, etc., were contained in garlic. Diallyl disulfide and diallyl trisulfide were predominant sulfur-containing compounds in the garlic. Chinese chive and rakkyo plants also contained many sulfur-containing compounds, but they could not identify. When several sulfurcontaining compounds were painted on the cane sections, budbreak was promoted in dimethyll disulfide, diallyl trisulfide, and diallyl disulfide. Whereas in the vapor method with them, diallyl trisulfide and diallyl disulfide showed a significant effect on budbreak. From these results, it seems that the effective components for breaking contained in garlic are diallyl disulfide and diallyl trisulfide which is volatile sulfur-containing compounds. However, the effective components in Chinese chive and rakkyo plants could not clear.
The cytokinin content in the cuttings was larger in the canes treated with these substances than in untreated ones, but any difference in O_2 consumption and ethanol content in the buds, and ABA content in the canes between the plots was not observed.