Studies on variation and artificial control of fruit shape and fruit quality of Japanese Persimmon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kojiro  KOCHI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE., 農学部, 助教授 (80026616)
Project Period (FY) 1988 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFruit bearing part / Late flowering fruit / Seed / Shape index of fruit / Cracking of fruit apex / Brix / KT-30 / GA / 樹冠結果部位 / 遅れ花果 / 側溝
Research Abstract
The effects of flowering time, fruit bearing part, seed number and parent branch on fruit shape or fruit quality of Japanese Persimmon cv 'Maekawa Jiro' and 'Jiro' were studied with special reference to cracking of fruit apex, coloring and brix. The late flowering fruit was delayed in fruit skin coloring, fruit growth and showed oblong shape of the fruit in comparison with the normal flowering fruit. The fruits harvested from the upper and outter canopy showed excellent color development, higher brix and more large cracking of fruit apex than the fruits from the lower and inner canopy. The seedless fruits were delayed in color development and showed lower brix in comparison with the seeded fruits. A high correlation was observed between cracking of fruit apex and fruit coloring, furthermore similar medium correlation coefficients were observed between cracking of fruit apex and seed number, brix and fruit weight. A high correlation was observed between brix and fruit coloring. The binding treatment of lateral branch by covering wire accelated fruit coloring and showed notable effect of increasing in brix.
In several kinds of varieties of Persimmon, KT-30 treatment before flowering time suppressed the fruit growth of longitudinal dirrection, but KT-30 treatment after flowering time accelated the fruit growth of longitudianl dirrection. KT-30 treatment agter 10 day of flowering time increased the fruit weight. GA-treated fruit at flowering time had less seed number and more narrow width of cracking of fruit apex than non treated fruit. GA treatment before and after flowering time showed little effects on fruit coloring or brix.