Relationship between Cytoplasmic Male Sterility and Characteristics in Mitochondrial DNA in Cruciferae Plants and Garlic Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hiroshi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 教授 (30041601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUO Tomoaki  Kagoshima University Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (90041673)
ETOH Takeomi  Kagoshima University Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助手 (10041659)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPlant breeding / Cytoplasm / 雄性不稔性 / DNA
Research Abstract
A relationship between cytoplasmic male strility (CMS) of Cruciferae plants and variation in cytoplasmic DNAs has been investigated by a restriction endonuclrase analysis and with nine Cruciferae plants with or without CMS to elucidate the nature of CMS at the molecular level, which is useful to produce F1 hybrid plants with better characteristics in agriculture and horticulture.
Chloroplasts were purified by a sucrose-gradient centrifugation method after homogenizing young, green and intact leaves of nine Cruciferae plants. Chloroplast DNA (ct-DNA) was prepared by a DNase treatment to remove a contaminated nuclear-DNA, followed by a deproteinizing treatment with proteinase K and chlorolorm-phenol mixture. Since the ct-DNA obtained thus was not digested by three types of restriction endonucleases, the nine ct-DNAs was further purified by using a commercial kit of GENECLEAN from Funakoshi Co..
variation in cytoplasmic DNAs was examined by the treatment of three restriction endonucleases ( … More Hind III, EcoR I, Sal I) and consequently 1% agarose gel electrophoresis detecting total number of fragments and mobility of each fragment in the digest products.
Ct-DNAs from leaves of the nine plants showed a very similar electrophoretical results each other, but a few bands of fragments were recognized to be different among them. Especially, between two species, radish and turnip, there was a distinct difference in the both electrophoretical patterns. No difference was recognized between diploid and tetraploid, and CMS species and normal species in the Cruciferae plants. In a hybrid plant, Raphanobrassica was very similar to radish at the restiction endonuclease digest patterns. Finally, it is suggested that there is no variation in ct-DNAs being related to CMA.
Mitochondrial DNAs (mt-DNA) were purified from main roots of nine Cruciferae plants. Although last year they were tried to purify from seedlings, the try was unsuccessful because of difficulty to get a large numer of seeds. The yields of mt-DNAs from main roots differed much depending on the age of main roots. Some of them too low to analyze the variation in mt-DNAs. The variation in mt-DNAs is likely to be larger than it in ct-DNAs and it may be related to CMS. Less