Studies on the mechanism of the occurrence of hollow root in 'Gensuke'
Project/Area Number |
62560035
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | Ishikawa Agricultural College |
Principal Investigator |
KANO Yasutaka Ishikawa Agricultural College, Department of Agronomy, Associate Professor, 農学科, 助教授 (80115823)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | Gensuke / Hollow root / Lysigenous intercellular space / Parenchymatous cell / Root growth / Rate of weight growth / Vessel / Filling up / 空洞発生 / オ-キシン処理 / 品種比較 / 木部柔細胞 / 道管配列 / 部位別糖含量 / 根重増大率 / 高地温 / 低地温 / 部位別糖濃度 / 導管 / は種時期 / 高地温と低地温の処理時期 / 根重増加量 / 2次形成組織 |
Research Abstract |
Gensuke daikon has been cultured in the sand dune regions of Ishikawa Prefecture because of its high quality. When the radish is sown in midsummer, "hollow root" which has lengthwise hollow in the central part of the root has been frequently observed. This research was carried out to elucidate the mechanism of the occurrence of hollowness in the root. When Gensuke was cultivated under high temperature or treated with high concentration of auxin from sowing to 30 days after sowing, root growth during that period was severely suppressed with high occurrence of hollow root. The occurrence of hollow root was high when the rate of weight growth by divided the root weight on the 60th day after sowing by that oh 30th day was large, but the occurrence was low when the rate was small. In this cash, vessels in the root bifurcated rapidly in the former, but the space among vessels was small in the latter. This result shows that root growth is accelerated by the active proliferation of parenchymatous cells in the former, but the growth is suppressed by the poor proliferation of the cells in the latter. The lysigenous intercellular space developed to the hollow with rapid root growth. The space would not develop to the hollow under the suitable condition because the space continued to be filled up with parenchymatous cells, but the space developed to the hollow under the unsuitable condition because the space could not be filled up with the cells owing to the poor proliferation of the cells. In cultivars resistant to hollowness the proliferation of parenchymatous cells was not suppressed even under high temperature, hollow root did not occur as the lysigenous intercellular space continued to be filled up with the cells. Summing up these results, whether or not the lysigenous intercellular space develops to hollow is decided by the balance between the degree of development of the lysigenous intercellular space and the degree of the filling of the space by parenchymatous cells.