Studies on lipid metabolism of the rice planthoppers migrating to the Japanese Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IKESHOJI Toshiaki  University of Tokyo, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90012054)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsRice planthoppers / Immigration to Japan / Lipid contents / Ca and Mg contents / アイソザイム解析 / セジロウンカ / 東支那海 / 体重密度 / CaMg含量 / クラスター分析 / 判別関数 / 飛来規模
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research is to determine the newly immigrated rice planthoppers,their ratios in samples and the originated locales in the South East Asia.
(1) WBPH,Sogatella furcifera lost dry body weights,lipids,Ca and Mg contents on distance flight,but recovered within 4 days in triglyceride and 1 day in metal contents by feeding rice plants on arrival to the Japanese Islands in June and July 1986 and 1987. Comparison of these variables between those caught on the East China Sea and landed on the Islands by calculating their discriminant functions enabled us to discriminate newly immigrated ones.They were counted as 4.2 to 4.5 out of 12 analyzed in each sample from Nagasaki and elsewhere, and found always in association with the synoptical frontal systems developed over the Islands.Significant differences of the variables among the ECS populations suggested variable emigrating locales.
(2) The preliminary isozymic analysis of 9 enzymes of 6 BPH strains, Nilaparvata lugens collected from the SEA by a flat polyacrylamide ion-focusing electrophoresis revealed the differences of malic enzymes and esterases between the Indonesian and Malyasian strains, and the Philippines and Taiwan strains. More extensive studies may show the geographical differences of BPH isozymes.