Developmental interactions between a gregarious parasitoid, Apanteles kariyai and its host, leucania separata.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, 農学部, 助教授 (10015084)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsApanteles kariyai / Leucania separata / Parasitoid / Teratocytes / Calyx fluid / Venom fluid / Sex allocation / Juvenile hormone / JH-I / GCーMS / GC-MS / カリヤサムライコマユバチ / GC / MS
Research Abstract
The developmental interactions between a gregariuos endoparasitoid, Apanteles kariyai and its host, Leucania separata were investigated. The parasitoid laid more eggs in older hosts. The net weight of the host was correlated positively with the niumber of eggs laid and with the total weight of parasitoids.
The parasitoid inhibits pupation of the host. Not only venom and calyx fluids but also teratocytes originated from the parasitoid have some roles in this inhibition. A specific protein exists in the host hemolymph about 6 days after parasitization.
The parasitoid, Apantales kariyai retards pupation of the host. The hosts and hemolymph were prepared after parasitization, and endogenous juvenile hormone was examined( JH ). JH in the host was clarified to be JH-I by gas chromatography mass spectrometry analysis( GC-MS ) after careful solvent extraction, purification using some column chromatographies, and structural modification by methanol-trifuluoroacetic acid. The quantification by GC-MS-SIM in host without and with parasitoids gave 140 pg/larva and 130 pg/larva, respectively. The same result was obtained from both hemolymph. There was not a big diffeence of endogenous JH level between them.