Taxonomic and Ecological Study on A Paedogenetic Gall Midge attacking Edible Fungi and Its Relatives (Diptera: Cecidomyiidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YUKAWA Junichi  Prof., Entomological Lab., Fac. Agric., Kagoshima Univ., 農学部, 教授 (80041622)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCecidomyiidae / Paedogenesis / Alien Insect Pest / Phototaxis / Cold Hardiness / Edible Fungi / Spawn / キノコ栽培舎 / 食用キノコ類
Research Abstract
A gall midge, that attacks the mycelium of "Hiratake" the oyster mushroom, Pleurotus ostreatus, was found in 1984 at a factory in Miyazaki Prefecture. The gall midge was almost identical to Mycophila speyeri which has been known as a serious mushroom pest in Europe and Taiwan. However, no Mycophila species were found outdoors in Japan and no larvae were found attacking the edible fungi that were cultivated outdoors in polyethylene bags or wooden boxes. In contrast, 3 indoor factories in Nagano Prefecture experienced an outbreak of the gall midge in 1983-84. It is remarkable that these factories have introduced the spawn of "Nameko" Pholiota nameko from a common seller. These findings suggest that the paedogenetic gall midge has not previously inhabited natural environment in Japan but was accidentally introduced to the factories in Miyazaki and Nagano Prefectures through the distributi on of spawn that was imported from abroad.
The results of experiments on the phototaxis and movement of the species indicate the possibility that adults can be caught in light traps in a factory instead of spraying insecticides, and that an outbreak can be prevented by the early finding and removing of attacked bottles since the larvae do not disperse quickly.