Study on the Mating Signals of the World Lipara-species involved in Speciation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionSchool of Medicine, Kurume University
Principal Investigator
KANMIYA Kenkichi  Biological Laboratory, School of Medicine (Lecturer), 医学部, 講師 (40080965)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsLipara / Specific mate-recognition system / Mating signal / Acoustic property / Multivariate analysis / Geographic speciation / オシログラム / 周波数スペクトル / 配偶行動 / 交尾音 / 音響特性 / リリーサー / 地理的固有性 / 配偶者認知システム / モデル信号 / 隔離 / 姉妹種
Research Abstract
A specific mate-recognition system involved in speciation and phylogeny of the world Lipara-species was investigated on the basis of acoustic, physical and behavioral pro-perties of the male and the female vibratory signals. Acoustic data obtained here were on 8 known and 3 unknown species of total 611 individuals and 50,944 signals occurred in the male mating behavior. Male signals of another genus, Calamoncosis, which is closely related to Lipara phylogenetically, were also examined to consider the state of primitive signal pattern. After examining their acoustic parameters with oscillographic and frequency spectral apparates between populations of different species or different populations of the same species, multivariate statistical analyses were performed for culculating the significancy of difference, dissimilarity, and for doing cluster group-ing. Physical properties of the male signals among different populations of geographi-cally isolated in the same species were found to be individually specialized to some extent, and this explained the degree of ancient possession of common gene-pool and that of isolation period occurred by incident geographic separation of the reedy marshed. In some species, male signals of certain populations showed their origin of invasion in common from continental element of China, or evidence brought about random drift resulted from its long-time isolation from neighbor populations. In this occasion, 2 new sibling species of the rufitarsis-group in Japan, 1 new sibling species of the Lucens-group in Soviet Union, and 1 unknown species of the rufitarsis group in the Ishigaki Is. were found for the first time.