Project/Area Number |
62560052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
蚕糸学
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAGAKI Masao Shinshu Univ., 繊維, 助手 (70135169)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Silkworn / Vector / NPV / DNV-2 / Multiplication / DNA / 核多角体病原ウィルス / 濃核病ウィルス / 増殖 |
Research Abstract |
Baculoviruses has been used previously as vectors for expression of -interferon, -galactosidase and -interferon in established cell lines and in silkworm larvae. Maltiplication of baculovirus in cultured cells was studied with a electrone microsope. Bombyx DNV-2 which is another candidate of the virus vector has two genomic DNAs (DNA I and DNA II). the maps of DNA I and DNA II have been constructed by cleaving it with several restriction endonucleases. These maps show that DNA I and DNA II are distinct.