Fundamental studies on the improvement of dyeing properties of the wild silk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mitsuo  Mie University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40020177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshiaki  Siga Prefectual Junior College, Department of Industry, Associate Professor, 工業部, 助教授 (60074069)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsWild silk / Chinese tusser silk / Acid dye / Disperse dye / Reactive disperse dyes / Metal complex dye / Oxidation dye / 等温吸着平衡 / 標準親和力 / 等温初期吸着速度 / 酸化染色
Research Abstract
This project was concerned with the fundamental studies for the improvement of dyeabilities and the color fastness to washing of the wild silk(chinese tusser and yamamayu).
Thermodynamic data(standard affinity, heat of adsorption, entropy change and diffusion coefficient) were obtained by the measurement of the adsorption isotherm and the rate of dyeing with the typical acid dye, disperse dye and reactive disperse dye on the chinese tusser silk and domestic silk. Standard affinities and rate of dyeing obtained of acid dye and disperse dye on chinese tusser silk were smaller than that of domestic silk. From results obtained, it was estimated that the fine structure of amorphous region of the chinese tusser silk was differed from that of the domestic silk.
For getting fast black dyeings of the chinese tusser silk, dyeing with several metal complex dyes, milling type acid azo dyes and oxidation dyes were discussed. In these dyes, chromium or cobalt metal complex dyes which have 4 6 condensed aromatic rings and 2 4 sulfonic acid groups had very good dyeabilities and excellent color fastness to washing. Milling type acid azo dyes consist of nonlinear tris or tetrakis azo melecules also had good dyeabilities, but the color fastness to washing was improved by the aftertreatment with tannic acid. Oxidation dyes gave fast black dyeings by using p-phenylenediamine as oxidant group and the addition of reactive dyes into dye bath. From these results, it can be concluded that the cobalt complex dyes which have condensed aromatic rings as hydrophobic group and sulfonic acid group as hydrophilic group are the most suitable for the dyeing of chinese tusser silk.