| Project/Area Number |
62560057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
土壌・肥料
| Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Minoru Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (70003720)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMEI Shigeru Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Technical Specialist, 農学部, 教務職員 (10194987)
WAKAO Norio Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30003784)
INOUE Katsuhiro Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30035109)
| Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
| Keywords | Soil / River water / Acidity / Exchangeable aluminum / Hydroxy aluminium / Pyrite / Iron oxidizing bacteria / 硫黄酸化細菌 / 河川 / 湖沼 / ヒドロキシアルミニウムイオン / ヒドロキシケイ酸アルミニウムイオン / ヒドロキシアルミニウムシリケートイオン / パイライトによる酸性 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project, the following results were obtained. 1. Significance and estimation of readily exchangeable aluminum in acid soil : exchangeable Al is a specific constituent of acid soil and is recognized to be a main cause of acid injury for plant. The amounts of readily exchangealbe aluminum, estimated with the method noted here, were useful as the index of injurious effects of aluminum. 2. Forms of aluminum compounds in acid river water and their behavior : Monomeric aluminum ions in strongly acid river were transformed in the course of flow down to hydroxy aluminum polymers and hydroxy aluminosilicate polymers. These polymers were well adsorbed by smectite clay and, hence, blocked the acid sites on the clay. 3. Transformations of sulphur and pyrite in earth crust in the course of their oxidation, effluence, and flowing down in river : Biological activities, such as of genus Thiobaccilus, were important for the transformations and solutions of these ores. Important and interesting phenomena were recognized in and around the Matsuo sulphur mine site concerning the bacterial oxidation of sulphur, pyrite, and ferrous iron. 4. Application of garphite furnace atomic absorption method for the determination of iron and aluminum compounds in the soil and river water.