Studies on stem nodulation and regulatory mechanism of nitrogen fixation in Aeschynomene indica.
Project/Area Number |
62560060
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物保護
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKAWA Hideo School of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 助手 (40115572)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Aeschynomene / Stem nodules / Nitrogenase / Leghemoglobin / Antibodies / Homology / 環境要因 / S^<15>N値 / 免疫化学的解析 / 種特異性 |
Research Abstract |
1. Antibodies were prepared against nitrogenase and leghemoglobin of soybean nodules to study the reguratory mechanism of dinitrogen fixation in Aeschynomene indica. Nitrogenase of stem and root nodules in A. indica highly crossreacted with the nitrogenase antibody and the precipitin lines completely fused. However, the precipitin lines between Aeschynomene and soybean nodules did not completely fuse. These results suggest that nitrogenases of stem and root nodules in A. indica are highly homologous and are partially homologous with that in soybean nodules. Leghemoglobin antibody prepared against its proteins in soybean nodules did not crossareact well with the nodule extract from A. indica. 2. Stem nodulation in A. indica was little affected by light and the supply of higher concentration of nitrogen to the host plants. However, stem nodulation was influenced by temperature and was significantly depressed in 20 C. Stem nodules were successfully formed in the middle portion of the stem, suggesting that stem nodulation is closely related with the development of lenticels. 3. Inoculation of rhizobia derived from Sesbania, Arachis, and Mimosa did not form stem nodules in A. indica.