Project/Area Number |
62560062
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
土壌・肥料
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKATA Hideo Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90032086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Sadahiro Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (30200801)
HONNA Toshimasa Faculty of Agriculture, Tottori University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90093624)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Salt adsorption / Cation-exchange-capacity / Volcanic ash soil / リン酸アンモニウム / 火山灰土壌 |
Research Abstract |
Ammonium Phosphate solution were applied to the volcanic ash soils, and the effect of phosphate on NH^+4 adsorption was examined. The following results were obtained : 1. The soil adsorbed much more NH^+4 from a phosphate solution than from a sulfate solution. 2. The NH^+4 adsorption by the soil from a sulfate solution was greatly increased when the soil had previously been saturated with Ba^<2+>. 3. Cation adsorption by the soil is increased when the Anion concentration in the soil solution is decreased because of adsorption by the soil. 4. The difference between the quantity of NH^+4 adsorbed from the phosphate solution and that from the acetate solution was Varied according to the main clay minerals of soil. 5. The effect of phosphate on NH^+4 adsorption was based on the increase in quantity of the cation exchange capacity and Salt adsorption