Gibberellin Relationships in Zinc Deficient Plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 土壌・肥料
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAKAKI Hiroshi  Miyazaki University, Agricultural Chemistry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90094078)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsGibberellin / Zinc deficient plant / Dwarf rice "Tan-ginbozu" plants / カルス化 / ジベレリル / 亜鉛欠乏植物 / ジベレリン
Research Abstract
Growth cessation in zinc deficient plants has been discussed in relation to IAA formation.
Takaki (1976) who worked with maize and tomato plants,found much higher levels of free tryptophan in zinc deficient plants than in zinc sufficient plants. Moreover, Takaki(1980) found that the amount of IAA in zinc deficient radish seedlings was almost the same as those in zinc sufficient plants.
On the other hand, gibberellins also play an important role in stem elongation in higher plants.
In this study, the growth and content of gibberellin - like substances in zinc deficient plants were studied with maize and dwarf rice Tan - ginbozu plants using the methods of Tan - ginbozu biological assay.
Results obtained were as follows : 1. The content of gibberellin - like substances was reduced to about one seventh in maize plants grown under zinc deficient conditions compared with the control plants grown with sufficient zinc nutrition. 2. In dwarf rice Tan - ginbozu plants, gibberellin - like substances was not detected in either the control or zinc deficient plants. 3. The supplement of zinc to zinc deficient plants not only recovered their growth but also increased the contents of gibberellin - like substances in both maize and dwarf rice Tan - ginbozu plants.