Separation and structural analysis of functional sphingophosphoglycolipids from maize pollens and stigmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Masao  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine Associate Professor, 畜産学部, 助教授 (90109520)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPollen / Stigma / Sphingolipid / Phosphoglycolipid / Glycolipid / Phytoglycolipid / Plant glycolipid / 植物フフィンゴ脂質 / 花粉 / 柱頭
Research Abstract
This project has examined aspects of structural characteristic of functional sphingolipids having oligosaccharides in maize pollens and stigmas.
1. Chemical characterization of neutral sphingolipids.
In addition to ceramide and cerebroside (monoglycosylceramide), diglycosyl-, triglycosyl- and tetraglycosylceramide were isolated from maize pollens and stigmas, and characterized chemically. The predominant molecular species of their ceramide moieties were commonly hydroxyarachidoyl-sphingadienine, hydroxylignoceroyl-hydroxysphingenine and hydroxybehenoyl-hydroxysphingenine, but there were notable differences in the molecular species compositions among ceramide, cerebroside and oligoglycosylceramides. The fundamental glycosidic structures of the oligoglycolipids were presumed to be Glc-Glc-ceramide, Glc-Glc-Glc- and Man-Glc-Glc-ceramide, and Man-Glc-Glc-Glc- and Man-NaM-Glc-Glc-ceramide, respectively.
2. Isolation and chemical composition of sphingophosphoglycolipids.
Three phosphorylinositylceramide derivatives having oligosaccharides (phytoglycolipids) were prepared from the aqueous methanolic phase of the Bligh-Dyer partition, and were purified by silicic acid chromatography, ion-exchange chromatography and gel filtration. The isolated sphingolipids were measured for components by colorimetric analysis and gas-liquid chromatography. The presence of the phosphorylceramide moiety was contirmed from the hydrophobic fraction of HF degradation by thin layer chromatography and gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. The ceramide residues were mainly composed of hyudroxylignoceric and hydroxyarachidic acids, sphingadienine and hydroxysphingenine. It was supposed that the posible saccharide moieties of phytoglycolipids isolated from maize stigmas were glucosaminosyl-glucuronosyl-(mannosyl)-inosityl-, (arabinosyl or galactosyl)-[glucosaminosyl-glucuronosyl-(mannosyl)-inosityl]- and (arabinosylgalactosyl)_n-[glucosaminosyl-glucuronosyl-(mannosyl)-inosityl]-.