Resolution of Reactive Center Structure of Peptidylarginine Deiminase, a Novel Protein Modulating Enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Hidenari  Ibaraki University ・ Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30122063)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPeptidylarginine deiminase / Structure of reactive center / Chemical Modification of reactive center / ヨードアセトアミドによる活性中心残基の修飾 / ヨードアセトアミドによる活性中心システイン残基の修飾
Research Abstract
Peptidylarginine deiminase (protein L-arginine iminohydrolase, EC 3.5.3.15), A Ca^<2+>-dependent protein-modulating enzyme, catalyzes the deimination of arginyl residues in proteins. Chemical modification studies using iodoacetamide, and cysteine-specific reagent, have been carried out on the enzyme from mouse skeletal muscle. From kenetics studies with [1-^<14>C]iodoacetamide, we find that incorportion of two iodoacetamide molecule to two cysteinly residues of the enzyme resulted in complete loss of the enzymic activity. The co-existence of the substrate Bz-L__=-Arg-O__--Et and Ca^<2+>, cofactors for the enzyme offered complete protection against inodoacetamide modification, and either of the above ligands gave partial protection. These results indicate the involvement of the cysteinyl residues in catalysis. Fractionation of [1-^<14>C] iodoacetamide-modified enzyme oxidized with cyanogen bromide on Sephadex G-50, revealed two major radioactive peaks of approximately equal area.
Digestion of each peak with lysylendopeptidase and chromatography on C18 reverse-phase HPLC resulted in pure peptides, FI-P9 and FII-P8. Peptide Fi-p9 contained one modified cysteiny 1 residue, while peptide fii-p8 contained four modified cysteinyl residues. manual edman degradation revealed the sequences as follows: Fi-P9, Ala-Ser-Trp-Thr-Trp-Gly-Pro-Asn-Gly-Cmcys-(Asx3,Glx2,Arg,Ala,Pro,Val,Ile,Leu3,Phe)lys and FII-P8, Thr-Pro-Asn-Ile-Leu-Pro-Pro-Val-Ser-Val-Cal-(Asx2,Glx,CmCys4,Ser,Gly,Thr,Ala,Pro2,Val,Ile,Phe2)-Met.