Study on a new aminopeptidase from hen's egg
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ICHISHIMA Eiji  Department of Agriculture, Tohoku University, 農学部, 教授 (60015063)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsAminopeptidase / Aminopeptidase Ey / Hen's egg / Egg yolk / ニワトリ / アミノペプチターゼ / アミノペプチターゼEy
Research Abstract
An aminopeptidase Ey is a newly discovered enzyme of hen's egg yolk. about 95 % of the total activity was found in the yolk plasma fraction,with the most remainder in the yolk granule fraction. The highly purified fraction from plasma showed about 13,000-folds higher spcific activities than that of yolk plasma. Polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis revealed that the enzyme was homogeneous. The bound enzyme in the granule was extracted with 3 % NaCl and was partially purified. The soluble and bound forms of aminopeptidase differ in solubility, molecular weight, heat stability, optimal pH and Km. The molecular weight determination with gel filtration on Toyo-pearl HWs indicated that the values of the aminopeptidase Eyp from plasma and Eyg from granule were 360,000 and 700,000, respectively. The Km value for L-MCA at pH 6.5 of the aminopeptidase Eyp from plasma fraction was determined to be 0.01 ml, while the km value of Eyg from granule fraction was 0.8 mM at pH 7.5. The aminopeptidase Eyp was stable between 30 and 50 ゜C for 10 min at pH 7.5 and 30゜C, while the aminopeptidase Eyg was activated with increasing temperature from 30 to 60 ゜C. The metal requirement suggests that the soluble aminopeptidase from plasma, Eyp, is similar to aminopeptidase Co from the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae.