Project/Area Number |
62560076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUGE Haruhito FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, 農学部, 教授 (80021715)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | PYRROLOQUINOLINE QUINONE / FEEDING EXPERIMENTS OF GERM-FREE RATS / CHOLINE DEHYDROGENASE / DIAMINE OXIDASE / PQQ / 無菌ラットのPQQ要求性 / アミノ酸食 / コリン欠食のラット飼育実験 / ピロロキノリンキノン / アミン酸食 |
Research Abstract |
In the choline deficient rats, the activities of hepatic choline dehydrogenase (EC 1.1.99.1) and diamine oxidase (EC 1.4.3.6)from small intestine, both are assumed to contain a new type coenzyme, covalently-bound pyrroloquinoline quinone (PQQ), were investigated when rats were fed diets consisting mainly of amino acid mixtures with of without PQQ. Choline deficiency from diet induced severe fatty liver when conventional rats were fed a diet consisting of amino acid mixtures in spite of the presence or absence of PQQ. However, the activities of choline dehydrogenase in liver together with diamine oxidase in small intestine did not alter significantly, whether the diet was fed with or without PQQ. Similar results were obtained when the germ-free rats were fed diets consisting mainly of amino acid mixtures with enough choline.