BIOCHEMICAL STUDIES ON REACTION OF HIGHER PLANTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Mineo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30023469)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsChlorogenic Acid / Ceratocystis fimbriata / Sweet potato / Lipid Peroxides / Phytoalexine / Taro / Hydroxylase / Agrobacterium tumefaciens / Ceratocystis fimbriata / Hydroxycinnamoyl-D-glucose / Crown Gall / 異物認識機構 / 抵抗反応 / 黒斑病菌 / 脂肪酸過酸化物
Research Abstract
1. Studies on Chlorogenic Acid Biosynthesis We have proposed chlorogenic acid biosynthetic pathway which contains p-hydroxycinnamoyl-D-glucose as an intermediates. We carried out the following experiments to confirm the above pathway. (1) Tracer experiments: 1-0-p-trans-Coumaroyl-D-glucose which is the second intermediate in our proposed pathway, was isolated from sweet potato roots and identified. Furthermore it was shown that it behaved as an intermediate of chlorogenic acid biosynthesis. (2) Enzymological studies: An enzyme which catalize the conversion of p-Coumaroyl-D-glucose to Caffeoyl-D- glucose, the next intermediate in chlorogenic acid biosynthesis, was detected in sweet potato roots and characterized after purification. A new p- Coumaric acid hydroxylase which seems to be involved in biosynthesis of phenylpropanoids such as lignin and flavonids was discovered in mung bean seedlings. In addition, it was found that p-coumaric acid is hydroxylated non-enzymatically in the presence of Fe^<2+> and some chelating agents.
2. Studies on Phytoalexins in Taro Tubers. An antifungal compound was isolated from taro tubers infected by Ceratocystis fimbriata and identified as 9,12,13-trihydroxy-(E)-10-0-octadecenoic acid. When taro tubers were infected, the enzymes such as phospholipase A_2 and lipoxygenase which are responsible for the formation of the above compound, were induced.
3. Studies on Agrobacterium tumefaciens Outer membrane proteins of A. tumefaciens were analyzed in the relation to gall formation on carrots The results revealed a few proteins which seem to be involved in the transfer of Ti-plasmid.