Tissue specificity of mitochondrial enzyme of higher plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (1988)
Nagoya University (1987)
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Masayoshi  Inst. of Low Temperature Science, Hokkaido Univ., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (80181577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Tadashi  Fac. of Agriculture, Nagoya Univ., 農学部, 教授 (10023392)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHigher plant / Mitochondria / Cytochrome c oxidase / Subunit / Nuclear DNA / Thermostability / 組織特異性 / 核遺伝子 / クローニング
Research Abstract
We have investigated the tissue specificity of cytochrome c oxidase which is an important element of the respiratory chain of mitochondria. The enzyme consists of the mitochondrial-DNA encoded and nuclear-DNA encoded subunits. The tissues of higher plants can be divided into the above- and below-ground parts and they grow in the different condition of temperature. The leaf and stem tissues of tropical and subtropical crops are exposed to an extremely high temperature, while roots are kept alive at a comparatively moderate temperature. Cytochrome c oxidases of the leaf and stem tissues were resistant to heat inactivation than the enzyme of the root tissue. This is due to the difference in the enzyme molecules rather than to the difference in membrane lipids species. Because, cytochrome c oxidase purified from the hypocotyl (above-ground tissue) of mung bean seedlings was more resistant to inactivation by heat than the enzyme from the root.
Then, we have analyzed the variation in the molecular form of cytochrome c oxidase. The structure of mitochondrially made subunits (I,II and Iv) are very conservative, which suggests no existence of the tissue-specific isoform of the subunits. While a nuclear-DNA encoded subunit (subunit VC) of cytochrome c oxidase in mung bean hypocotyls differed immunologically from that in the roots. The result suggests that at least in mung bean, a nuclear-encoded subunit of cytochrome c oxidase is synthesized tissue-specifically. In the case of sweet potato, there was difference in the number of the subunit Vc in one enzyme complex between the enzymes from root and shoot tissues. We thought that the variation of the molecular form of cytochrome c oxidase may cause the difference in thermostagility of the enzyme.