Project/Area Number |
62560082
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Yukiko Kyoto Univ. Faculty of Agriculture, Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (00026519)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1988
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords | Chloroplast gene / Photogene / Pea / Action spectra / 作用スペクトル / フィトクローム / 転写制御 / 蛋白質合成阻害 / 光誘導 / 遺伝子発現 |
Research Abstract |
Protein factors which affects photogene expression was investigated. 1. The factors were encoded by pea chloroplast DNA. 2. The genes were located on ribosome protein operon and/or pet A operons. 3. The mRNA was expressed during early phase of light induction. 4. The mRNA induction was not inhibited by chloramphenicol and lincomycin which were specific inhibitors of chloroplast protein synthesis. 5. One open reading frame (ORF) was found in pet A operon. The ORF contained Zn-finger sequence which was usually found in DNA-binding protein. 6. The oligopeptide corresponding to the ORF was synthesized. And polyclonal antibody against the oligopeptide was prepared. 7. The chloroplast protein which react with the antibody was found in stroma fraction. 8. Action spectra of photogene were measured for the first time to see the photoreceptor involved in light induction. The spectra supported that phytochrome is one of the photoreceptor. I intend to isolate the protein which reacts with the antibody and to see the function of the protein in transcription.