Examination of Signals for Initiation of DNA Synthesis on Single Strand, and their Consensus Nucleotide Sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroshi  School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 助教授 (60089117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMANO Tohru  School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, 農学部, 教授 (30026413)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordsrecombinant DNA / origin of DNA replication / signals for single-strand DNA initiation / ssi signal / plasmid / priming / 繊維状ファージベクター
Research Abstract
Genomes of plasmids pACYC184, RSF1010 and pSY343 carries one or two ssi signals. They are diverse in their size and structure. Signals which are operated by the same enzyme system are often different in their structure. However, with the ssi signals thus far identified, two structural features are found in common. First, the ssi signal-determining sequences contain nucleotide sequences homologous to a concensus sequence 5^1-GAAGCGG-3^1 found in the E. coli N^1 protein recognition sites. Second, potential stem-loop structures are contained in the ssi regions. Although the common structural features seem to play important roles, their mode of contribution to ssi function is not revealed yet.
The ssi signals identified in the present studies are diverse in their mode of function and biological significance, and can be grouped into three classes. The first class; the ssi signals which are located in the oriV region, and direct the synthesis of primer RNA for DNA chain elongation of the lead … More ing strand (ssiA and ssiB of RSF1010, and ssiA of pSY343). The second class; the ssi signals which are located separately from the region directing the leading strand initiation, and seem to direct the lagging strand DNA synthesis (ssi of pACYC184). The third class; the ssi signals which are located far apart from the region directing the leading strand initiation, and might direct the DNA synthesis during conjugative transmission of plasmids, or might play some roles for efficient progress of chain elongation furing vegetative DNA replication (ssiB of pSY343). Because the diverse biological properties of the ssi signals reflect the evolutional process of replicons, ssi signals will be a powerful criterion of searching for origins of DNA-replicating machinery.
The function of DNA-replicating machinery is ultimately attributed to that of ssi signals which is directly involved in providing RNA primers for DNA chain elongation. For the future, many other ssi signals should be examined to understand the whole structural and functional aspect of ssi signals, and structural elements determining the specific biological properties should be revealed. Studies on this line should be advanced for making it possible to design artificial DNA-replicating machinery suiting with specific purposes. Less