Change of Plasma Linoleic Acid, Arachidonic Acid and Eicosapentaenoic Acid by Eating Fishes. Comparison between Young and Old Ages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用生物化学・栄養化学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Women's University
Principal Investigator
OHTSURU Masaru  Yamaguchi Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (30110860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYATANI Shuichi  Yamaguchi Women's University, 家政学部, 助教授 (50137311)
OKUDA Yoshihiro  Yamaguchi Women's University, 家政学部, 教授 (00106577)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsEPA / Eicosapentaenoic acid / AA / Arachidonic acid / アラキドン酸 / HDLーコレステロール / 総コレステロール / HDL-コレステロール
Research Abstract
Comparison of farm villagers and university students;
Farm villagers have eat more sea foods, soybean and soyproducts than university students. But the other way about lipids. About fatty acid composition of serum, eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), levels of farm villagers were higher but linoleic acid level was reverse. EPA/arachidonic acid (AA) ratio of farm villagers were 0.70 (male), 0.56 (female), 0.23 (male student) and 0.18 (female student). omega3/omega6 ratios showed similar tendency to EPA/AA ratios. From out investigation, we found the positive correlation occurred between EPA/AA ratio and fish intake. Feed with EPA capsule;
Limiting on the vegetable oils, the level of linoleic acid in plasma was remarkably changed but that of arachidonic acid was not so. The level of EPA, EPA/AA and omega3/omega6 in plasma were remarkably increased when subjects took EPA capsules but that of those were momentalily decreased when they stopped to take capsules. To fishing villagers:
We found the negative correlation occurred between linoleic acid and EPA in every destricts examined.