Construction of host・vector system in mold: Function and structure of extranuclear DNA in fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Kousaku  Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 助教授 (90142299)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Morihiko  Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 助教授 (00027187)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsMold / Host・vector system / Plasmid DNA / 形質転換 / 細胞融合
Research Abstract
Fungi is industrially important microbe and various useful enzymes and organic acids are producing by using fungi cells in a large industrial scale. To breed more useful fungi, we intended to construct host-vector systems available in fungi. For the construction of the system, plasmid DNAs are required to clone and amplify the genes in fungi cells. However, we have no plasmid DNAs available in fungi system, and yeast plasmid DNAs have been utilized, although the yeast plasmid DNAs are unstable in fungi cells and frequently integrated into fungi genomes. To overcome this barrier, the use of plasmid DNAs inherent to fungi is thought to be suitable. So, we screened the plasmid DNAs in various fungi cells. despite the voluminous screening experiments, we could not find the plasmid DNAs, except that plasmid DNA-like molecule was found in Mucor jansence. On the other hand, we purified glyoxalase I and methylglyoxal reductases from Aspergillus niger. We are now attempting to construct host-vector systems by using plasmid DNA we found in M. ransence and genes for these enzymes.