Microbial glycosylation of vitamins and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yukio  Research Institute for Bioresources, Okayama University, 資源生物科学研究所, 教授 (80033108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 絅  岡山大学, 農業生物研究所, 教務員
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywords-Glucosyl-L-ascorbic acid / Sporobolomyces singularis / -Galactosylpyridoxine / -Fructosylpyridoxine / -Galactosyl-5-bromouridine / L-Ascorbic acid glucoside / Pyridoxine galactoside / ピリドキシン配糖体 / ヌクレオシド配糖体 / スポロボロマイセス・シングラリス / ガラクトシルピリドキシン・グルコシルピリドキシン
Research Abstract
1. Isolation and identification of a new glycoside of vitamin C. A new dervative of vitamin C, 6-0-( -glucosyl)-L-ascorbic acid, was found to be formed in a high yield (50%) when maltose and L-ascorbic acid were incubated with Aspergillus niger -gluco-sidase.
2. Microbial mass production of vitamin B_6-glycosides. (i) Formation of -glycosylpyridoxines in growing culture of Sporobolomyces singularis. 5'-0( -galactosyl)-pyridoxine, 4'-0-( -galactosyl)-pyridoxine, and 4'-0-( -digalactosyl)-pyridoxine were isolated in crystalline form in nearly 90% yield from the cultured broth of Sporobolomyces singularis grown on medium containing lactose and pyridoxine. (ii) Formation of -fructosylpyridoxine in growing culture of Aspergillus niger. A new derivative of pyridoxine, 5'-o-( -fructosyl)-pyridoxine, was found to be formed in growing culture containing sucrose and pyridoxine by Aspergillus niger.
3. Microbial mass production of glycosylnucleosides. Sporobolomyces singularis yielded large amounts of the -galactosides of 5-bromouridine and other nucleosides in growing cultures on media with lactose and these nucleosides.