Depression of Lethal Activity of Plasmid in Streptomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 発酵・醸造
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Seiya  Professor, Faculty of Agriculture, Kyushu University, 農学部, 教授 (20038277)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsConjugative plasmid / Lethal activity of plasmid / Spore formation / Aerial mycelium elongation / Thiostrepton production / 胞子形成促進物質 / 気菌糸生育促進物質 / 気菌糸伸長促進 / 細胞分化促進物質 / チオストレプトン生産 / 放射菌プラスミド / プラスミド作用抑制因子 / 気菌糸伸長作用 / ・胞子形成
Research Abstract
We found that some derivatives of Streptomyces azureus ATCC 14921 lost both spore forming ability and Thiostrepton productivity due to the action of a conjugative plasmid pSA1.1, of which original sequence was integrated in the chromosome of wild-type strain. The inhibiting ability of pSA1.1 on the spore formation and Thiostrepton production was depressed by coexistence with a defective plasmid pSA1.2 derived from pSA1.1. Cysteine and cysteine-containing compounds.Such as Bacitracin and Glutathione also depressed the inhibiting action of pSA1.1. These compounds also stimulated the spore formation, aerial mycelium elongation or Thistrepton production of wild-type and plasmid-cured strains: Cysteine showed the spore forming activity, weak activity of aerial mycelium elongation and Thiostrepton productivity; Bacitracin showed the spore forming activity, fairly growth activity on submeriged mycelium and strong elongation activity on areial mycelium; Glutathione showed the spore forming activity. These compounds would enhance the cell metabolism. The inhibiting action of pSA1.1 on the host cells may be depressed by the enhanced metebolism of host cells. The pSA1.1 may code for a protein that can interact in a damage manner with cell membrances.