New Bitter Terpenoids of the Ganoderma lucidum: Biosynthesis and Evidence on the Strain-specific Terpenoid Pattern.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroji  Agricultural Experiment Farm, Faaculty of Agriculture Hokkaido University, 農学部附属農場, 助教授 (20002074)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGanoderma lucidum / Lucidenic acids / Gannoderic acds / Bitterness of triterpenoids / 霊芝 / lucidenic acids / ganoderic acid / コフキサルノコシカケ / epoxyganoderiol
Research Abstract
1. Thirty five new lanostane triterpenoids were isolated from the fruiting bodies of Ganoderma lucidium (Reishi), with the know ten terpenoids. On the basis of spectrscopoic data and chemical conversion.
2. Using the fruting bodies obtained from different strains of Ganoderma lucidum, several terpenoids were analyzed, and the constituents showed a pattern peculiar to the strains. The fruiting body from Strain I contained C_<27> lucidenic acids, and that from strain II contained C_<30> ganoderic acids as major products. A sample different from these strains showed a terpenoid pattern similar to that of Strain II. The results indicate that the terpenoid pattern can be useful to distinguish the strins between the two groups.
3. The bitterness of triterpenoid comonents, which were isolated from the fruiting body of Ganoderma lucidum, was examined. The structural similarity of the intensely bitter compounds was also elucidated, from which it was concluded that the spatial relationship of the hydrophobic metyl groups to the three functional oxygen atoms plays an important role in generting the bitterness.