Studies on The Synthesis of Sesquiterpenes as Host-specific Phytotoxins Directed towards Novel Insecticides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Takeshi  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo; Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40087573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kenji  Faculty of Agriculture, The University of Tokyo; Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20011843)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsHost-specific phytotoxins / phytotoxins / Sporogen-AO 1 / Gigantenone / Chiral synthesis Stereoselective synthesis / 植物病原菌毒素 / 高選択的合成 / 光学活性体合成 / ファゼオリノン / フォメノン / 胞子形成因子
Research Abstract
Studies on phytotoxins produced by host-specific fungi againdt plants have been paid much attention to clarify the mode of action as well as to develope new insecticides. The amount of these pathogenic toxins, however, not sufficient for biological study, because they are not much available from natural sources. The target of this project is the synthesis of these pathogenic sesquiterpenes to afford natural isomers and their analogs in optically pure forms in substantial amount for biological study.
Starting from the hydroxyester with 98.4% e.e. prepared by the asymmetric reduction with bakers yeast, chiral synthesis of sporogen-AO 1( 13-desoxyphomenone ) was achieved in overall 8.4 % yield through 20 steps. By the establishment of this efficient method, general route to afford these pathogenic eremophilane sesquiterpenes was explored. Thus, gigantenone, epi-gigantenone, phomenone ,phase-olinone and analogs were obtained. Using these samples, biological studies is going on, and preliminary experiment showed that even epimer has 60-70% activity of natural isomers. Further studies may reveal biological meaning of these sesquiterpene as pthogens against plants and as sporogenic substances against fungi.