Structure Determination of Sweetness Inhibiting Substance and Taste modifying Protein and Mechanism of those taste-modifiers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Yoshie  Yokohama National Uni., Fac. of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (90017715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASATOSHI Asami  Yokohama National Univ., Fac. of Education, 教育学部, 助教授 (20134439)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGymnemic acid / Ziziphin / miraculin / ミラクリンの一次構造 / ミラクリンの糖組成 / ミラクリン / 甘味抑制物質 / ジジフィン / ギムネマ酸
Research Abstract
Ziziphin, antisweet principle in leaves of ziziphus jujuba, was purified by silica gel chromatographuy, reverse phase chromatography and gel filtration. The chemical structure of ziziphin was established on the basis of spectral and chemical evidence. The leabes of gymnema sylvestre contain gymnemic acid which has antisweet activity. We have succeeded to isolate two major constituents of gymnemic acids by HPLC and setermined their structures. It was suggested that acyl groups in both molecules play an importnt role in generation of the antisweet activity.
New isolation method of taste-modifying protein (miraculin) from miracle fruit was established. The purified miraculin thus obtained gave a single sharp peak in reverse phase high performance liquid chromatography, indicationg that it is highly pure. The sample also gave a single band having molecular weight 28,000 in sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamido gel electrophoresis. The complete amino acid sequence of miraculin was determined by an automatic edman degradation method. miraculin was a single polypeptide with 191 amino acid residues. The calculated molecular weight based on the amino acid sequence and the carbohydrate content (13.9%) was 24,600. ASN-42 and ASN-186 were linked N-glycosidically to carbohydrate chains which consisted of glucosamine, mannose, galactose, xylose and fucose in a molar ratio of 3.03:3.00:0.69:0.96:2.12.