The basic Research and Application of Gelation Mechanism of Food Macromolecules under High Pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KUNIHIKO GEKKO  Faculty of Agriculture, Nagoya University, 農学部, 助教授 (10023467)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordssol-gel transition / pressure effect / gelation mechanism / food macromolecules / gelatin / agarose / カゼイン / ゾルーゲル転移
Research Abstract
1. GELATIN: The pressure dependence of melting temperature (Tm) of gelatin gel was studied under pressure region up to 3000 atm. (dTm/dO) was (3-4) x 10^<-3> K cm^2/kg independent of gelatin concentration. The volume change on gelation was negative although a coil-helix transition generally accompanies the volume increase due to dehydration of polymer chains. This result suggests that there are some polymer-water-polymer hydrogen briges in the dross-link junctions of gel.
2. AGAROSE: (dTm/dP) was 2.3 x 10^<-3> K cm^2/gk. The volume change on gelation was still negative but its value was very small as compared with that of gelatin. The negative volume change also can not explained by a simple polymer-polymer hydrogen bond mechanism, different from carrageenan gels.
3. MILK CASEIN: Micelle of enzyme-treated caseins was dissociated with under P < 1500 atm, but higher pressure oppositely enhanced the association of micelle. This result consists with the observation that the milk curdlink is depressed by pressure under P < 1500.
These results indicate that high pressure would pressent useful informations for understanding the gelation mechanism and also be applicable for regulation of gel-forming ability of food macromolecules in the food industry.