Synthetic Search of Non-adenylate Anticytokinins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAMURA Hajime  Faculty of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (30026570)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordscytokinins / anticytokinins / s-triazines / N-phenylcarbamates / タバコカルス / Sートリアジン / S-トリアジン / アスパラガス / 花芽誘導
Research Abstract
Based on the structural conditions previously revealed to be important for the activity of adenylate and diphenylurea cytokinins and adenylate anticytokinins, s-triazine derivatives were considered to be new, non-adenylate anticytokinin candidates. Synthesized were those having an alkylamino or arylamino substitent at 6-position, which is known to be an indispensable group for the activity of adenylate compounds. Other substituents at 2- and 4-positions were fixed to chloro and ethylamino, respectively. The assay by tobacco callus (Nicotiana tabacum L. var Wisconsin No. 38) revealed that they retard the growth of the callus cells caused by 0.05 uM of kinetin. Their competitive anticytokinin nature was confirmed kinetically, and the highest active member of the class inhibited the callus growth at 10^<-7> M level. In aim of further developing non-adenylate anticytokinins structurally more congeneric to diphenylurea cytokinins, next prepared were alkyl and aryl N-phenylcarbamates and N-pyridylcarbamates.
Some of them showed expected anticytokinin activity in the tobacco callus assay, and the activity of the most potent member reached to 10^<-7>M level in terms of the I_<50> value, the concentration at which is obtained 50% of the callus growth caused by 0.05 uM kinetin.