Design for the production of "Food Saccharide" materials: An approach by the practical use of enzyme function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHNISHI Masatake  Dept. of Food Science and Technology, College of Agric., 農学部, 助手 (90026576)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFood saccharide / Practical use of enzyme function / Immobilization of enzymes / Enzymes related with saccharide / アミラーゼと糖質との相互作用 / 速度論的平衡論的解析
Research Abstract
1, Streptomyces xylose isomerase (XIase) was purified with the ammonium sulfate fractionation and the DEAE Sephadex column chromatography to be pure in the electrophoretic analysis. With this enzyme preparation, the kinetic parameters, Km and kO were evaluated for some saccharides, eq. glucose, -glucose and fructose. -Glucose was found to be not a substrate. For the kinetic studies, a new method on the observation of the Xiase-catalyzed-reaction was developed on the basis of optical rotation caused by the reaction, glucose fructose, which was continuously recorded on a union automatic digital polarimeter. The optical rotation stopped-flow apparatus was also developed to measure the transient phase (within 1 sec) of the Siase reaction.
2, Interaction of Asp. niger glucoamylase with maltose and isomaltose was observed with kinetic and static methods in the presence or absence of glucose and gluconolactone, and kinetic and static parameters were evaluated for prediction of the binding subsites of these saccharides.
3, Rhizopus blucoamylase and Bacillus liquefying -amylase were immobilized to formyl-cellulofine carrier. These immobilized enzyme preparations were confirmed to be useful for the production of glucose. The latter produces -glucose, which is the substrate of isomerization by XIase. Thus, it will be possible to construct a system with co-immobilized enzymes for the direct production of fructose from starch. A new method for the determination of the liquefying -amylase-catalyzed activity was also developed on the basis of the use of a commercial glucose-kit and maltohexaose as a substrate. This method is very useful for the kinetic studies of the enzyme.