Studies on the quantitation of anomalous amino acid formed in food protein by food irradiation processing for establishment of chemical dosimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Fukuko (1988)  Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 教務職員 (60183422)
鈴木 鐵也 (1987)  京都大学, 食糧科学研究所, 助手 (60027191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tetsuya  Faculty of Fisheries, Hokkaido University, 水産学部, 助教授 (60027191)
YASUMOTO Kyoden  Research Institute for Food Science, Kyoto University, 食糧科学研究所, 教授 (50026514)
鈴木 富久子  京都大学, 食糧科学研究所, 教務職員 (60183422)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsFood irradiation / Irradiated food / Dosimetry / Gamma-ray irradiation / Ortho-tyrosine / Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry / Near infrared spectroscopy / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / 線量率 / タンパク質食品 / NIR法 / オルトーチロシン / 近赤外線光法
Research Abstract
In spite of usefulness of food irradiation in preventing putrefaction of fresh food and in suppressing germination, and for sterilization, there still exist many blockades for its practical use. To make the technology widely acceptable and transferable, attestation of the wholesomeness of irradiated food and establishment of dosimetry of irradiated food are the two wost essential prerequisite.
This research was undertaken to examine if ortho-tyrosine (O-tyrosine), which does not occur in the native protein molecules but was reportedly formed quantitatively in response to irradiation with gamma-ray, could be a marker in chemical dosimetry of irradiated foods. In 1987 fiscal year, efforts were paid to set up the analytical condition for O-tyrosine and to detect qualitative and quantitative changes in food components caused by gamma-ray irradiation. In 1988 fiscal year,hydrolysates of conventional food proteins irradiated at different radiation dose up to 50 kGy was analyzed by high perfor … More mance liquid chromatography (HPLC) equipped with electron chemical detector to quantitate O-tyrosine formed by gamma-ray irradiation. However, the occurrence of O-tyrosine under the experimental conditions could not be confirmed from the sample irradiated at any dose level up to 50 kGy by either HPLC or gas chromatography-mass spectrometry. These results suggest that O-tyrosine is hardly produced. or only to a trace amount. if any, by the irradiation within the range of the practical use. Examination of O-tyrosine in the protein which was irradiated at 500 kGy, and extraordinarily high radiation level, has been under way. On the other hand, near infrared spectroscopy (NIR) which was subjected to back up the chemical dosimetry gave quite satisfactory results in the estimation of the radiation dose ranging up to 30 kGy for spices and other food components. This suggests the usefulness of NIR as simple and convenient method in radiation dosimetry of irradiated foods. Evidence was obtained for fragmentation of protein molecule irradiated at 500 kGy. We have not yet been successful in establishing chemical dosimetry for irradiated food by analyzing an anomalous amino acid, O-tyrosine. More efforts should be paid on establishment of chemical and other dosimetries including NIR. Less