Gibberellin production and cell differentiation in plant cell culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 製造化学・食品
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (RIKEN)
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Akira  Head of Plant Growth Regulation Laboratory, RIKEN, 植物生活環制御研究室, 主任研究員 (10087562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 祥子  理化学研究所, 植物生活環制御研究室, 研究生
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsGibberellins / Plant cell culture / Crown gall tissues / Tobacco / Catharanthus roseous / 形態形成 / ジベレリン / シベレリン
Research Abstract
The relationship between gibberellin (GA) production and morphogenesis of plant cells was investigated by analyzing GA contents in crown gall cells of different morphology using GC-SIM after purification of GA fractions from cell extracts.
1. Two kinds of cells, an unorganized cell and a shoot-forming teratoma, were obtained by cloning tobacco cells having nopaline type Ti-plasmid (pTi-T37). The shoot-forming teratoma contained higher levels of C_<2 0>-GAs, such as GA_<1 9>, GA_<2 3> and GA_<5 3> (700-800 pg/gr fr wt)than that of the unorganized cells (less than 100 pg/gr fr wt).
2. GA contents in nopaline type and octopine type crown gall tissues of Catharanthus roseus were compared. Biologically active GAs were only detected in the extracts of the nopaline type cells which is able to develop shoots easily. The one of GAs in this nopaline type cells was identified as GA_<2 4>, one of C_<2 0>-GAs, by GC-MS.
3. Shoot-forming tobacco crown gall tissue obtained by inducing nopaline type Ti-plasmid has ent-kaurene synthesis capacity. Main GAs in this cell were found to be C20-GAs, and their levels were almost the same as that of the shoot-forming teratoma described in the above 1.
From the above results, there must be a close correlation between GA production and morphogenesis of crown gall tissues. Gibberellin biosynthesis ability appears in shoot-forming cells similar to normal plant tissues, while it is supressed in unorganized plant cells.