Project/Area Number |
62560137
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIBASHI Hidehiro Iwate University, Department of Forestry, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30007059)
Project Period (FY) |
1987 – 1989
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
Keywords | ski ground / erosion / frost heaving / rill / 浸食 / 凍結融解 / スキー場 / 浸食ポテンシャル / ガリー網 |
Research Abstract |
Erodibility of the grassland in ski ground was studied by comparison with ones of forest land. 1. The percentage of bare land area increases with increase of the slope inclinations. 2. The percentage of bare land area decreases with increase of the vegetative cover volume, with the exceptional case, in which the grass of tall stem obstructs the development of the vegetative cover close to the ground, thus resulted in retarded recovery of the erosion tolerances. 3. Volume weights of the surface soils of the grassland were found to be greater than those of the forest land. 4. Dispersion ratios of the surface soils of the grassland were greater than those of the forest lands. S. Breakdown of the aggregate by frost heaving was found more severe on the soils of lower layers than in the ones of upper layer. The breakdown occurred more severely under the water conditions of pF of 1.5 than under the pF of 2.7.6. Development of rill networks on the bare lands followed Horton's law on the stream networks.