Study of the changes of local forest use on national forest, public forest and its pertinent policy should be applied.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
FUNAKOSHI Shoji  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate Univ., 農学部, 教授 (20003725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Shuji  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate Univ., 農学部, 助手 (70133907)
MURASHIMA Yoshinao  Faculty of Agriculture, Iwate Univ., 農学部, 助教授 (20012073)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsPolicy of local forest use / Public forest use / 入会林野 / 地元政策 / 公的森林の管理
Research Abstract
In the forest owned by towns and villages, forest use by local peoples are moving from fuel wood use or glass-land use to afforestation. Maine form of its afforestation were carried on by self-governing body itself, thus the forest use by local peoples are reducing accordingly and relations between such forest with local peoples are changing towards as job position and workers, although sharing system are developing partially.
In national forest, forest use by local peoples are deviding two directions. One is afforestation by sharing system such carried on co-operation system of peopels and others are new land use such a cultivated farm land and a recreation land use. In the former case, form of land use are fixing as co-operatives and the latter are developing subjected byb exterior enterprise, and the new relations between forestland and local peoples are forming.