Sabo-logical studies on the self-adjustment of the river channel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAITA Hideji  University of Tsukuba, 農林工学系, 講師 (50015864)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsSediment movement / Self-adjustment / Riverbed variation / 土砂生産 / 河道の自己調整作用 / 比流砂量
Research Abstract
To carry out Sabo works effectively, the felation among the grequency, the channel characteristics and the history of sediment movement must be understood clearly. In this study, the process of sediment movement of the Oi river in central Japan and of the Saru River in Hokkaido has been investigated.
The main results are summarized as follows: 1. As we made an analysis of sediment yield from the viewpoint of the basin scale(large space scale). The volume of specific sediment yield of the oi river basin was 2000 to 6000 (m^3/Km^2/year), which was 10 to 30 times the volume of specific sediment yield of the Saru river basin.
2. The basic caracteristics of sdiment movement both the OI river and the Saru river are similar. In case of Higashigochi experimental torrent, the sediments which exceeded 150,000m^3in volume deposited on the riverbed of the observation reach by the flood due to typhoon no, 10, on august 1-3,1982. Since then, rapid erosion of the riverbed ensued and the riverbed has been recovering its former profile, and also the channnel has been nearly regaining its former shape and from. And also it seems that thus changes happen in the Saru river.
3. As described above, it seems that a natural torrential river adjusts its channel slope and channel geometry to approach a dynamic equilibrium condition for given external constraints, such as water and sediment discharge, valley slope and width, geological constraints and others.
4. In the scouring process after large deposition, changes of the volume of riverbed variation per unit peak discharge can be expressed by the equation of S(t)=- exp(- t), where S is the volume of riverbed variation per unit peak discharge, t is the order of flood occurrence which is expressed as 1,2,・・・・, or is the constant.