CO_2 gas-exchange of a whole fores-tree in the field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAGIHARA Akio  Fac. of Agr., Nagoya Univ.; Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90126889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOZUMI Kazuo  Fac. of Agr., Nagoya Univ.; Prof., 農学部, 教授 (40023486)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
KeywordsCO_2 gas-exchange / Forest-tree / Field / Photosynthesis / Respiration / Temperature / Illuminance / 単木 / 温度係数 / 林木個体
Research Abstract
This research was conducted on a representative tree within a 13-year-old plantation of hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa (S. et Z.) Endl.). The tree height, stem girth at 1.0 m aboveground, and stem volume were respectively 4.9 m, 19.1 cm, and 8.2 dm^3 as of June, 1988. The aboveground part of the forest-tree was enclosed with an assimilation chamber made of polyvinyl chloride films 0.2 mm thick (ca.90% transmissivity of photosynthetically active radiation). Temperature inside the chamber was synclonized with that outside the chamber by means of a temperature controller. CO_2 content in air at the inlet and outlet of the chamber was determined with an infrared gas analyzer. The amount of the air entering the chamber was 60 to 120 m^3 h^<-1> in the daytime, while 10 to 60 m^3 h^<-1> in the nighttime, as measured with a thermal flow meter. Radiation was measured above the crown using a photometric sensor.
The respiration rate RT (gCO<@D22@>D2 tree<@D1-1@>D1 h<@D1-1@>D1 of the aboveground part was exponentially related to the temperature T ( C) inside the chamber: R<@D2T@>D2 = R<@D20@>D2.exp(k.T), where R<@D20@>D2 and k are coefficients specific to each month. The Q<@D10@>D2 value ("exp(10.k)) for respiration was in the range from 2.5 to 3.0 during the winter season with the temperature variation of -1.5 to 10.5 C, while from 1.4 to 1.6 during the summer season with the temperature variation of 18 to 30 C. This fact shows that the Q<@D210@>D2 has high values in the winter season than in the summer season. The daily gross photosynthesis was assessed from adding the net gain to the daiuly respiration, which was calculated from considering the above equation of the R<@D2T@>D2 - T relation. The relationship between the daily gross photosynthesis P<@D2g@>D2 (gCO<@D22@>D2 tree<@D1-1@>D1 d<@D1-1@>D1) and the daily illuminance I (klx.h d<@D1-1@>D1) was formulated in the form: 1/Pg =A/2 + B, where A and B are coefficients specific to each month.