Formation of Longitudinal Profile of Short Stream and Transfer of Debris in the Stream
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1988)
Mie University (1987)
Principal Investigator
KOMAMURA Fujiya  University of Tokyo Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30024540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBANO Hirohumi  University of Tokyo Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (00143412)
NISHIO Kunihiko  University of Tokyo Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60011938)
本多 潔  三重大学, 生物資源学部(農学部), 助手 (40181549)
林 拙郎  三重大学, 生物資源学部(農学部), 助教授 (50024584)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1988
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1988)
Keywordslongitudinal profile of stream / slope developement model / 砂防ダムの堆砂 / 地形学 / 土砂水理学 / 侵食速度 / 砂防ダム
Research Abstract
The stream bed profile was developed by transfer of surface materials on the slopes. The process in developing the stream-slope was explained by the following mathematical model which was formulated by the application of the theory of stochastic process to the transition probability of soil particles on the slopes.
h/ t = a ( ^2h/ X^2) - b ( h/ x)
It was described that the application of the theory of slope developement was more appropriate than the application of the Sternberg's law to explain the forming process of longitudinal profile of short stream in mountain.
The solution of the model was examined to be applicable to represent the profiles of stream-slope and of deposit-surface on sabo dam whichd was formed by transfer of soil partcles in the stream.
The formation process of topography on a small scale,such as a stream slope formation can be explained by the slope developement model with a small value for the coefficient "a", and that the formation process on a still smaller scale such as deposit surface variation can be explained by the same model with a larger value of "a".
The differences in the scale and the time of formation between the stream-slope and deposit-surface were recognized to be depended on the magnitudes of the parameters in this model.