A study on the systematization of the helicopter type logging in forest management by the non-clear cutting method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 62560148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TOBIOKA Jiro  Mie University, Fac. of Bioresources, Professor, 生物資源学部(農学部), 教授 (90024588)
Project Period (FY) 1987 – 1989
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1989)
KeywordsLogging system / Helicopter yarding / Productivity / Cost / Conditional factor / Interrelationship / Predictable model / Systematization / 非皆伐施業 / 伐出作業 / 労働生産性 / 経済性
Research Abstract
The interrelationship between the productivity of helicopter yarding operation and various operational conditions was investigated, using the quantification method, on Japanese National Forests in the three-year-period following 1983. It was confirmed that the kinds of helicopters had the greatest effect on the productivity of helicopter yarding operations, and the tree species, average volume per log, payload, and so forth followed. The productivity under different operational conditions could be predicted by the results of this quantification method analysis.
Also the interrelationship between the cost of helicopter yarding operation and various operational conditions was investigated, using the quantification method, on Japanese National Forests in 1986. It was confirmed that the average yarding distance had the greatest effect on the cost of helicopter yarding operations, and the tree species, average height above sea level in the yarding area, and average volume per log followed, but on the other hand, the kinds of helicopters and average payload per cycle had little effect on the cost. The cost under different operational conditions could be predicted by the results of this analysis.